This Ingredient Combats Redness and Inflammation in the Skin

Finding a natural combatant of redness and inflammation can be a real nightmare sometimes, especially with all of the synthetic formulas that are being developed that can be produced at a lower cost.

There’s also the problem of navigating irritation that might be caused by more common ingredients that are used to treat the same problem.

There are some lesser-known ingredients, though, that are more than worth giving a shot, and one of them is called the sea buckthorn.

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn oil is obtained by extracting the berries, seeds, and leaves from the sea buckthorn plant which grows in the northwest Himalaya region at high altitudes.

They are small, oblong, orange berries that look like smaller versions of a kumquat or an orange grape albeit much smaller.

Sea buckthorn’s use in plant medicine has been around for thousands of years as it’s traditionally used in China to treat skin damage and to support your heart.

These berries are high in antioxidants which prevent oxidation, the process that produces free radicals in your body and can lead to damage to your cells. This is a natural process that happens when you eat food or even exercise, so there’s not much you can do to prevent free radicals from forming, but consuming or using products that are high in antioxidants prevent cellular decay from occurring.

In the case of your skin, this can mean that your skin appears more youthful and firmer.

Sea Buckthorn Oil and Your Skin

Not only does sea buckthorn oil prevent free radicals from forming, its main miracle-working property is its ability to treat dry or rapidly aging skin due to its balanced fatty acid levels.

There are four types of omega fatty acids, and sea buckthorn is thought to be one of the only plants which has all four at once.

These acids are critical in maintaining normal skin function and appearance, and a low amount of these acids can cause issues regarding appearance, so having a beauty treatment that includes a supplement can lead to healthier-looking skin after prolonged and regular usage.

Another acid present in sea buckthorn oil is one called gamma-linolenic acid which is converted into prostaglandins once inside of the skin.

Prostaglandins are responsible for sea buckthorn’s ability to soothe inflammation including inflammation that causes redness of the skin because of the fact that they are a lipid naturally produced at sites of infection. Even if you don’t have an infection, infections commonly cause redness as a side effect, so prostaglandins are naturally combative against this issue.

Use Sea Buckthorn Oil in Your Cosmetics

Trying out new cosmetics when you’re a mature woman can be intimidating, especially since you’ve probably been using your current brand for a very long time, or maybe you’re new to the cosmetics scene and unsure of where to start.

Fièra has a variety of effective, natural products that are specifically formulated for older women who are looking to continue their beauty routine and supplement it with products made for them and their skin.

Our Apple Stem Cell Cream is formulated to hydrate and strengthen mature women’s skin, and it utilizes sea buckthorn oil in order to provide all of the positive effects spoken of above along with apple stem cells and other supplemental ingredients.

It will make your skin more elastic, promote skin cell regeneration, and minimize fine lines brought on by aging. To add an instant “oomph” to your skincare routine, consider picking up a jar and trying it for yourself.

What Makes a Skin Care Product “Luxury”?

How to Keep Your Skin Moisturized but not Greasy

The Importance of Tracking your Skincare Progress

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *